Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

At LX20 Law Firm, accessible from http://lx20lawfirm.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by LX20 Law Firm and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@lx20lawfirm.com.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A owner of the website http://lx20lawfirm.com Avv. Alessandro Negri della Torre is the Data Controller of your information. Please note that any reference to LX20 Law Firm, the firm or LX20 must be construed as made to Avv. Alessandro Negri della Torre as owner of the website and Data Controller.

The legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

Processing your personal information is in LX20 Law Firm legitimate interests and will occur in accordance with applicable law and within the limits set out in this privacy notice.

LX20 Law Firm needs to comply with the law

LX20 Law Firm will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

  1. The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  2. The right of rectification.
  3. The right to object.
  4. The right of restriction.
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to withdraw consent

 

Log Files

LX20 Law Firm follows a standard procedure of using log files it generates. These files log visitors when they visit websites. Please note that additional log files may be generated by other entities involved in the provision of the IT services associated with this website. For additional information please see the section Third Party Privacy Policies. The information collected by log files may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

Site Navigation and Contact forms

LX20 Law Firm allows you to send messages and make contact with the firm and navigate its website. In relation to the foregoing activities, LX20 Law Firm will process personal data collected for the following purposes:

 

  1. Activities which are legally required under applicable law;
  2. Answer messages received through contact forms and/or any of the e-mail addresses provided in this website and associated with LX20 Law Firm;
  3. Technical reasons in connection with the website and its functionalities.

Personal data collected for the reasons listed above is necessary to provide the services and functionalities described. Failure to provide personal data and consent will prevent LX20 Law Firm from performing its services.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, LX20 Law Firm uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

LX20 Law Firm uses third party providers such as WordPress, Siteground and Register.it to support its website and some IT services (e.g. e-mail, contact forms). The Firm has no control over what type of data is collected and how such data is processed. LX20 Law Firm’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers companies and/or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. A list of Third Parties who provide IT and other services to the Firm in connection with the functionalities of this website can be obtained by contacting the Firm at the address indicated herein.

 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

LX20 Law Firm does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from minors under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in LX20 Law Firm. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

Consent

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

Complaints/Contact details

Should you wish to contact the Firm on matters related to any part of this privacy notice and/or the rights listed herein and/or file a request and/or a complaint, please address your messages to Avv. Alessandro Negri della Torre at privacy@lx20lawfirm.com.

If you unsatisfied with our answer and wish to contact the Italian Data Protection Authority (DPA) you ma do so. Please visit the website of the DPA at: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/home_en for the relevant contact details.

 

LX20 LAW FIRM


ClubHouse Brera

Foro Buonaparte 22, 20121

Milan, Italy

contact@lx20lawfirm.com

+39 392 888 6637